Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before registering to be a MOTZA Program member. As part of the normal operation of our services we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms and Conditions agreement. This Policy outlines how ProConsult Pty Ltd T/A Property and Finance Solutions manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPS) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (the Privacy Act). The Policy applies to any personal information provided to Property and Finance Solutions by an individual.

An Important Note About Children

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you cannot use this service, even in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

Collection of personal information

Property and Finance Solutions only collects personal information that it is authorised by law to collect and that is necessary for the performance of its registration functions. This includes information obtained from clients when contacting Property and Finance Solutions through our web forms. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised client experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience personalised and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal. To fully use our services, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and other personal information. You are required to provide us with your full name. Under some circumstances we may require some additional necessary financial information, such as, but not limited to your bank account BSB and Account Number. This is an optional requirement for payment of Rewards due.

 

Sharing of your personal information

Property and Finance Solutions and its staff are to maintain the confidentiality of personal information relating to applicants and information held on behalf of our clients in the day to day running of our business. We may occasionally engage the services of affiliated companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, property management, conveyancing and/ or finance brokering. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Property and Finance Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor that reaches the web site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use new data collected for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Property and Finance Solutions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Property and Finance Solutions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. </p

 

Contacting us

Property and Finance Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, or wish to access or correct personal information held by Property and Finance Solutions, please contact us via the contact details provided on the Property and Finance Solutions website. – See more at: http://propertyandfinancesolutions.com.au/contactus

 

More Information

For more information on privacy laws in Victoria, see http://www.privacy.vic.gov.au

For information on privacy laws in Australia generally, see: http://www.privacy.gov.au